Program

Day 1:

08:00 –  8:30 Opening Remarks
08:30 –  9:15 Keynote I: Jose Fortes
Towards software-defined data analytics
09:15 –  10:00 Keynote II: Satoshi Matsuoka
Converging HPC and Big Data / AI
in an Open Public Infrastructure:
Tokyo Tech. Tsubame3 and AIST ABCI
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 13:00 Session 1: HPCC best paper finalists (plenary)
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Sessions 2A, 2B, 2C, 2D (parallel tracks)
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 – 17:30 Sessions 3A, 3B, 3C, 3D (parallel tracks)
18:00 – 22:30 Cultural Function/Show

Day 2:

08:00 – 08:45 Keynote III: Pete Beckman
Edge Computing and HPC:
Waggle and the Array of Things
for Smart Cities
08:45 – 09:30 Keynote IV: Depei Qian
HPC R&D Activities in China:
A Brief Review and Perspectives
09:30 – 09:35 HPCC 2018 announcement
09:35 – 10:15 Coffee Break + poster session
10:15 – 11:45 Panel (plenary)
11:45 – 12:45 Sessions 4A, 4B, 4C, 4D (parallel tracks)
12:45 – 13:45 Lunch
13:45 – 15:45 Sessions 5A, 5B, 5C, 5D (parallel tracks)
15:45 – 16:30 Coffee Break + poster session
16:30 – 18:00 Sessions 6A, 6B, 6C, 6D (parallel tracks)
19:00 – 21:00 Banquet

Day 3:

08:00 – 08:30 Awards session
08:30 – 09:15: Keynote V: Pavan Balaji
The Dawn of a New Era in Supercomputing
09:15 – 10:00: Keynote VI: Albert Zomaya
Scalable Big Data Computations in Clouds
10:00 – 10:30: Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:30: Sessions 7A, 7B, 7C, 7D (4 papers)
12:30 – 13:30: Lunch
13:30 – 17:00: Workshop
13:30 – 18:00: Cultural Tour

Opening Remarks

Keynote I: Jose Fortes
Chair: H. J. Siegel, Colorado State University

Towards software-defined data analytics

Keynote II: Satoshi Matsuoka
Chair: H. J. Siegel, Colorado State University

 Converging HPC and Big Data / AI in an Open Public Infrastructure: Tokyo Tech. Tsubame3 and AIST ABCI

Session 1: Best Paper Finalists
Conference: HPCC
Session Chair: Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Laboratory

  • “Analysis and Modeling of the End-to-End I/O Performance in OLCF’s Titan Supercomputer”

    Lipeng Wan, Oak Ridge National Laboratory;
    Matthew Wolf, Oak Ridge National Laboratory;
    Feiyi Wang, Oak Ridge National Laboratory;
    Jong Youl Choi, Oak Ridge National Laboratory;
    George Ostrouchov, Oak Ridge National Laboratory;
    Scott Klasky, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • “Portable Parallel Design of Weighted Multi-Dimensional Scaling for Real-Time Data Analysis”

    Sajal Dash, Virginia Tech;
    Anshuman Verma, Virginia Tech;
    Chris North, Virginia Tech;
    Wu-chun Feng, Virginia Tech

  • “A Machine Learning Approach to Automatic Creation of Architecture-sensitive Performance Heuristics”

    Biplab Saha, Texas State University;
    Saami Rahman;
    Tiffany Connors, Texas State University;
    Apan Qasem, Texas State University

  • “Comparative Performance Modeling of Parallel Preconditioned Krylov Methods”

    Kanika Sood, University Of Oregon;
    Boyana Norris, University Of Oregon;
    Elizabeth Jessup, University of Colorado, Boulder

  •  “Libsec: A Hardware Virtualization-based Isolation for Shared Library”

    Weizhong Qiang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology;
    Yong Cao, Huazhong University of Science and Technology;
    Weiqi Dai, Huazhong University of Science and Technology;
    Deqing Zou, Huazhong University of Science and Technology;
    Hai Jin, Huazhong University of Science and Technology

Session 2A: Smart Data and Learning
Conference: SmartCity
Session Chair: Driss Benhaddou, University of Houston

  • “Urban Waterlogging Detection and Severity Prediction using Artificial Neural Networks”

    Apoorv Gupta;
    Aman Bansal;
    Rishab Gupta;
    Deepika Naryani;
    Apoorvi Sood

  • “Role of Deep LSTM Neural Networks And Wi-Fi Networks in Support of Occupancy Prediction in Smart Buildings”

    Basheer Qolomany;
    Ala Al-Fuqaha;
    Driss Benhaddou;
    Ajay Gupta

  • “Multi-agent based Smart Grid System Development for Building Energy and Comfort Management”

    Batyrkhan Omarov;
    Aigerim Altayeva;
    Andrey Giyenko;
    Young Im Cho

Session 2B: Computational Tuning
Conference: HPCC
Session Chair: Apan Qasem, Texas State University

  • “ATF: A Generic Auto-Tuning Framework”

    Ari Rasch, University of Muenster;
    Michael Haidl, University of Muenster;
    Sergei Gorlatch, University of Muenster

  • “Revisiting Online Autotuning for Sparse-Matrix Vector Multiplication Kernels on Next-Generation Architectures”

    Simon Garcia De Gonzalo, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign;
    Simon Hammond, Sandia National Laboratories;
    Christian Trott, Sandia National Laboratories;
    Wen-Me Hwu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

  • “A Novel Heuristic for Data Distribution in Massively Parallel Phylogenetic Inference Using Site Repeats”

    Benoit Morel, Heidelberg Institute for Theoretical Studies;
    Tomas Flouri, Heidelberg Institute for Theoretical Studies;
    Alexandros Stamatakis, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

Session 2C: Memory and File Systems
Conference: HPCC
Session Chair: Rui Wang, Beihang University

  • “SNFS: Small Writes Optimization for Log-Structured File System Based-on Non-Volatile Main Memory”

    Yang Li, National University of Defense Technology;
    Fang Liu, National University of Defense Technology;
    Nong Xiao, National University of Defense Technology;
    Jianqiang Zeng, National University of Defense Technology;
    Lingyu Zhu, National University of Defense Technology

  • “Boosting Disk Performance by Compressing On-board Disk Cache”

    Wen Jiang, Jinan University;
    Yuhui Deng, Jinan University and Institute of Computing;
    Xiaohua Meng, Jinan University;
    Cheng Hu, Jinan University;
    Yongtao Zhou, Jinan University

  • “KV-FTL: A Novel Key-Value-Based FTL Scheme for Large Scale SSDs”

    Juan Li, National University of Defense Technology;
    Zhengguo Chen, national university of Defense technology;
    Zhiguang Chen, National University of Defense Technology;
    Nong Xiao, National University of Defense Technology;
    Fang Liu, National University of Defense Technology;
    Wei Chen

Session 2D: Doctoral Student Advice
Conference: Open for HPCC/SC/DSS Graduate Students and others
Session Chair: H. J. Siegel, Colorado State University

 

Session 3A: Smart Communication
Conference: SmartCity
Session Chair:  Junjie Hou,  Shanghai Jiao Tong University 

  • “Management of Distributed Electrical Storage in Wide Area Communication Systems”

    Heinz Boehmer;
    Mark Hinkle;
    Richard Wallace Kenyon;
    Alan Mickelson

  • “Exploring Home and Work Locations in a City from Mobile Phone Data”

    Lumpsum Tongsinoot;
    Veera Muangsin

  • “Metrics-based Assessment of Sustainability in Demand Response”

    Swagata Sharma;
    Venkat Durvasulu;
    Berk Celik;
    Sid Suryanarayanan;
    Timothy Hansen;
    Tony Maciejewski;
    H.J. Siegel

Session 3B: Parallel Algorithm Applications I
Conference: HPCC
Session Chair: Timothy Hansen, South Dakota State University

  • “Hierarchical Parallelization of Multi-coloring Algorithms for Block IC Preconditioners”

    Masatoshi Kawai, University of Tokyo;
    Akihiro Ida, University of Tokyo;
    Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo

  • “DCEIL: Distributed Community Detection with the CEIL Score”

    Akash Jain, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras;
    Rupesh Nasre, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras;
    Ravindran Balaraman, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras

  • “A Multi-core Multicast Approach for Delay and Delay Variation Multicast Routing”

    Meghrig Terzian, Concordia University;
    Hovhaness A. Harutyunyan, Concordia University

Session 3C: Energy-aware Scheduling of Virtual Machines
Conference: HPCC
Session Chair: Behrooz A. Shirazi, Washington State University

  • “Energy-aware VM Placement with Periodical Dynamic Demands in Cloud Datacenters”

    Qian Zhang, Shandong University;
    Hua Wang, Shandong University;
    Fangjin Zhu, Shandong University;
    Shanwen Yi, Shandong University;
    Kang Feng, Shandong University;
    Linbo Zhai, Shandong University

  • “Energy Efficient Scheduling of Scientific Workflows in Cloud Environment”

    Manojit Ghose, Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati;
    Pratyush Verma, Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati;
    Sushanta Karmakar, Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati;
    Aryabartta Sahu, Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati

  • “Energy Efficient Scheduling of Real-Time Tasks in Cloud Environment”

    Sawinder Kaur, Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati;
    Manojit Ghose, Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati;
    Aryabartta Sahu, Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati

Session 3D: Smart City Applications
Conference: SmartCity
Session Chair: Massimo Marchiori, UNIPD and EISMD

  • “Autonomous Grocery Delivery Service in Urban Areas”

    Mihai Kocsis;
    Johannes Buyer;
    Nico Sußmann;
    Raoul Zöllner;
    Gheorghe Mogan

  • “The Smart Cheap City: Efficient Waste Management on a Budget”

    Massimo Marchiori

  • “An Analytical Study Towards the UAE Universities Smart Education Innovated Approaches”

    Nedaa Al Barghuthi;
    Sonia Baker;
    Huwida Said

Keynote III: Pete Beckman

Edge Computing and HPC: Waggle and the Array of Things for Smart Cities

Session Chair: Tarek El-Ghazawi, The George Washington University, USA

 

Keynote IV: Depei Qian

HPC R&D Activities in China:A Brief Review and Perspectives

Session Chair: Tarek El-Ghazawi, The George Washington University, USA

Session 4A: Parallel Programming Model Optimizations
Conference: HPCC
Session Chair: Alexey Lastovetsky, University College Dublin

  • “Process-based Asynchronous Progress Model for MPI Point-To-Point Communication”

    Min Si, Argonne National Laboratory;
    Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Laboratory

  • “Model-based Scheduling for Stream Processing Systems”

    Yidan Wang, RMIT;
    Zahir Tari, RMIT;
    M.Reza Hoseinyfarahabady, University of Sydney;
    Albert Y. Zomaya, University of Sydney

Session 4B: Optimizations for Deep Learning II
Conference: HPCC
Session Chair: Shiyan Hu, Michigan Technological University, USA

  • “Towards Scalable Deep Learning via I/O Analysis and Optimization”

    Sarunya Pumma, Virginia Tech;
    Min Si, Argonne National Laboratory;
    Wu-Chun Feng, Virginia Tech;
    Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Laboratory

  • “iRDMA: Efficient Use of RDMA in Distributed Deep Learning Systems”

    Yufei Ren, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center;
    Xingbo Wu, University of Texas at Arlington;
    Li Zhang, IBM Research;
    Yandong Wang, IBM T.J Watson Research;
    Wei Zhang, IBM T.J.Watson Research Center;
    Zijun Wang, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center;
    Michel Hack, IBM Research;
    Song Jiang, University of Texas, Arlington

Session 4C: Machine Learning
Conference: HPCC
Session Chair: Chase Wu, New Jersey Institute of Technology

  • “Robust Feature Selection for IM Applications at Early Stage Traffic Classification Using Machine Learning Algorithms”

    Muhammad Shafiq, Harbin Institute of Technology, China;
    Xiangzhan Yu, Harbin Institute of Technology, China;
    Dawei Wang

  • “An Implementation of Number Plate Recognition without Segmentation using Convolutional Neural Network”

    Jie Liu, Shandong University;
    Xin Li, Shandong University;
    Hao Zhang, Shandong University;
    Chengcheng Liu, Shandong University;
    Lei Dou, Shandong University;
    Lei Ju, Shandong University

Session 4D: Computational Analysis
Conference: HPCC
Session Chair: Hailong Yang, Beihang University

  • “Data Mining based Root-cause Analysis of Performance Bottleneck for Big Data Workload”

    Weichen Qi, Beihang university;
    Yunchun Li, Beihang university;
    Honggang Zhou, Beihang university;
    Wei Li, Beihang university;
    Hailong Yang, Beihang University

  • “Quantifying and Mitigating Computational Inefficiency of Genomics Data Analysis”

    Xueqi Li, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences;
    Guangming Tan, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences;
    Chunming Zhang, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences;
    Xu Li, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences;
    Zhonghai Zhang, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences;
    Ninghui Sun, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Session 5A: Data Processing and Analytics
Conference: DSS
Session Chair: Michael Petrifke, Leipzig University, Germany

  • “An Efficient Type-Agnostic Approach for Finding Sub-sequences in Data”

    Bertil Chapuis;
    Benoît Garbinato;
    Periklis Andritsos

  • “From Densification Power Law to Degree of Separation: A Case Study”

    James She;
    Chen Zhao;
    Ming Cheung;
    Hao Liang

  • “Identifying Dominant Amino Acid Pairs of Known Protein-Protein Interactions via K-Means Clustering”

    Sudsanguan Ngamsuriyaroj;
    Kittirat Thepsutum

  • “PPTrustCF: A New Privacy Protection Algorithm for Trust Collaborative Filtering”

    Zhengzheng Xian;
    Lei Li;
    Xiaoyu Huang;
    Gai Li;
    Jiyuan Lu

Session 5B: Network Design and Monitoring
Conference: HPCC
Session Chair: Albert Y. Zomaya, University of Sydney, Australia

  • “A Scalable Architecture for High Availability Seamless Redundancy (HSR)”

    James Yu, DePaul University

  • “An Optical Interconnect Network Design forDynamically Composable Data Centers”

    Mingwei Yang, University of Arizona;
    Ivan B. Djordjevic, University of Arizona;
    Cihan Tunc, University of Arizona;
    Salim Hariri, University of Arizona;
    Ali Akoglu, University of Arizona

  • “The Model of the Queuing System with Adaptive Traffic”

    Slawomir Hanczewski, Poznan University of Technology;
    Maciej Stasiak, Poznan University of Technology;
    Joanna Weissenberg, Kazimierz Wielki University

  • “EffiView: Trigger-based Monitoring Approach with Low Cost in SDN”

    Binfeng Wang, National University of Defense Technology;
    Jinshu Su, Science and Technology on Parallel and Distributed Processing Laboratory;
    Junnan Li, National University of Defense Technology

Session 5C: System-based Optimizations
Conference: HPCC
Session Chair: Maciej Stasiak, Poznan University of Technology

  • “Deep and Shallow convections in Atmosphere Models on Intel Xeon Phi Coprocessor Systems”

    Srinivasan Ramesh, University of Oregon;
    Sathish Vadhiyar, Indian Institute of Science;
    Ravi Nanjundiah, Indian Institute of Science;
    Vinaychandran Pn, Indian Institute of Science

  • “Efficient Mapping of Multi-threaded Applications onto 3D Stacked Chip-Multiprocessor”

    Rakesh Pandey, Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati;
    Aryabartta Sahu, Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati

  • “Cider: a Rapid Docker Container Deployment System through Sharing Network Storage”

    Lian Du, Beihang University;
    Tianyu Wo, Beihang University;
    Renyu Yang, Beihang University;
    Chunming Hu, Beihang University

  • “Diluting the Scalability Boundaries: Exploring the Use of Disaggregated Architectures for High-Level Network Data Analysis”

    Carlos Vega, Naudit HPCN;
    Jose Fernando Zazo, Naudit HPCN;
    Hugo Meyer, Barcelona Supercomputing Center;
    Ferad Zyulkyarov, Barcelona Supercomputing Center;
    Sergio Lopez-Buedo, Naudit HPCN;
    Javier Aracil, Naudit HPCN

Session 5D: Parallel Data Structures and Algorithms
Conference: HPCC
Session Chair: Rodrigo N. Calheiros, University of Western Sydney, Australia

  • “A Parallel Hybrid Intelligent Algorithm for Fuzzy Mean-CVaR Portfolio Model”

    Chen Li, Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Science;
    Zhonghua Lu, Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Science;
    Yonghong Hu, School of Statistics and Mathematics, Central University of Finance and Economics;
    Fang Liu, National University of Defense Technology;
    Wang Jue, Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Science

  • “FatCBST: Concurrent Binary Search Tree with Fatnodes”

    Praveen Alapati, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras;
    Venkata Kalyan Tavva, STG Labs, IBM India Pvt. Ltd.;
    Madhu Mutyam, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras

  • “A Cache-Aware Approach to Adaptive Mesh Refinement in Parallel Stencil-based Solvers”

    Gaurav Saxena, University of Leeds;
    Peter K. Jimack, University of Leeds;
    Mark A. Walkley, University of Leeds

  • “Sigcon: Simplifying a Graph Based on Degree Correlation and Clustering Coefficient”

    Hojin Jung, Yonsei University;
    Songkuk Kim, Yonsei University

Session 6A: Data Applications
Conference: DSS
Session Chair: Bertil Chapuis, Univesite de Lausanne, Switzerland

  • “User Preference-Based Probability Spreading for Tag-Aware Content Recommendation”

    Michael Petrifke;
    Jan Friedrich;
    Christoph Lindemann

  • “Dynamic Learning Optimization Algorithm for P2P-VoD Systems”

    Amir Nakib;
    El-Ghazali Talbi;
    Abdelhamid Nafaa

  • “The Paradox of the Shopping Mall: Costumers Flows and Market Efficiency”

    Massimo Marchiori

Session 6B: Security
Conference: HPCC
Session Chair: James Yu, Depaul University, USA

  • “Lightweight Anonymous RFID Group Ownership Transfer Protocol in Multi-owner Environment”

    Dali Zhu, Institute of Information Engineering;University of Chinese Academy of Sciences;
    Wenjing Rong, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences;
    Di Wu, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences;
    Na Pang, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences

  • “GAKAV: Group Authentication and Key Agreement for LTE/LTE-A Vehicular Networks”

    Cheng Xu, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications;
    Xiaohong Huang;
    Maode Ma;
    Hong Bao

  • “The Best Defense Strategy Against Session Hijacking Using Security Game in SDN”

    Lu Zhenping, NDSC;
    Chen Fucai, National Digital Switching System Engineering & Technological R&D Center

Session 6C: GPUs
Conference: HPCC
Session Chair: Wu-chun Feng, Virginia Tech

  • “Block-space GPU Mapping for Embedded Sierpinski Gasket Fractals”

    Cristóbal A. Navarro, Universidad Austral de Chile;
    Raimundo Vega, Universidad Austral de Chile;
    Benjamín Bustos, University of Chile;
    Nancy Hitschfeld, University of Chile

  • “Accelerating K-mer Frequency Counting with GPU and Non-Volatile Memory”

    Nicola Cadenelli, Technical University of Catalonia (UPC) – Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC);
    Jordà Polo, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC);
    David Carrera, Technical University of Catalonia (UPC) – Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC)

  • “Automatically Selecting Profitable Thread Block Sizes for Accelerated Kernels”

    Tiffany Connors, Texas State University;
    Apan Qasem, Texas State University

Session 6D: Parallel Algorithm Applications II
Conference: HPCC
Session Chair: Sathish Vadhiyar, Indian Institute of Sciences

  • “Integrated Quality Mesh Generation for Poisson Surface Reconstruction in HPC Applications”

    Han Song, Shanghai Jiao Tong University;
    Yongxin Zhu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University;
    Junjie Hou, Shanghai Jiao Tong University;
    Han Wu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University;
    Long Li, Electric Power Research Institute;
    Qian Wang, Electric Power Research Institute;
    Meikang Qiu, Pace University

  • “N2DLOF: A New Local Density-Based Outlier Detection Approach for Scattered Data”

    Shubin Su, Beihang University;
    Limin Xiao, Beihang University;
    Zhoujie Zhang, Beihang University;
    Fei Gu, Beihang University;
    Li Ruan, Beihang University;
    Shupan Li, Beihang University;
    Zhenxue He, Beihang University;
    Zhisheng Huo, Beihang University;
    Baicheng Yan, Beihang University;
    Haitao Wang, Space Star Technology Co., Ltd

  • “Proof of Vote: A High-Performance Consensus Protocol Based on Vote Mechanism & Consortium Blockchain”

    Kejiao Li, Shenzhen Graduate School, Peking University;
    Hui Li, Shenzhen Graduate School, Peking University;
    Hanxu Hou, Dongguan University of Technology;
    Kedan Li, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign;
    Yongle Chen, Shenzhen Graduate School, Peking University

Keynote V: Pavan Balaji
Chair: Laurence T. Yang, St. Francis Xavier University, Canada

 The Dawn of a New Era in Supercomputing

Keynote VI: Albert Zomaya
Chair: Laurence T. Yang, St. Francis Xavier University, Canada

 Scalable Big Data Computations in Clouds

Session 7A: Systems scheduling
Conference: HPCC
Session Chair: Hailong Yang, Beihang University

  • “Enabling Interactive Video Streaming for Public Safety Monitoring Through Batch Scheduling”

    Matin Hosseini, University of Louisiana at Lafayette;
    Mohsen Amini Salehi, University of Louisiana at Lafayette;
    Raju Gottumukkala, University of Louisiana at Lafayette

  • “Periodic Scheduling of Profiling-Based Floating-Window Bandwidth Reservations for Scientific Collaboration”

    Yongqiang Wang, Northwest University;
    Chase Wu, New Jersey Institute of Technology;
    Aiqin Hou, Northwest University

  • “Optimal Energy-Aware Scheduling in VFI-enabled Multicore Systems”

    Shervin Hajiamini, Washington State University;
    Behrooz Shirazi, Washington State University;
    Chris Cain, Washington State University;
    Dongbo Hong, Washington State University

  • “Virtual Machine Provisioning for Applications with Multiple Deadlines in Resource-Constrained Clouds”

    Rehana Begam, The University of Texas at San Antonio;
    Wei Wang, The University of Texas at San Antonio;
    Dakai Zhu, The University of Texas at San Antonio

Session 7B: The Cloud and Virtual Systems
Conference: HPCC
Session Chair: Song Jiang, UT Arlington

  • “Guarantee-Aware Cost Effective Virtual Machine Placement Algorithm for the Cloud”

    Long Li, Electric Power Research Institute;
    Ke Liu, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

  • “Cost-Efficient Big Intermediate Data Placement in a Collaborative Cloud Storage Environment”

    Sonia Ikken, Telecom Sudparis;
    Eric Renault, Telecom Sudparis;
    Amine Barkat, Universite de Bejaia;
    Tahar Kechadi, University of California, Davis;
    Abdelkamel Tari, Universite de Bejaia;

  • “Sherlock: Lightweight Detection of Performance Interference in Containerized Cloud Services”

    Kartik Joshi, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras;
    Arun Raj, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras;
    Dharanipragada Janakiram, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras

  • “vScope: A Fine-Grained Approach to Schedule vCPUs in NUMA Systems”

    Qingtian Gan, Huazhong University of Science and Technology;
    Song Wu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology;
    Hai Jin, Huazhong University of Science and Technology;
    Kun Wang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology

Session 7C: Tolerating and Preventing Storage Faults
Conference: HPCC
Session Chair: Geyong Min, University of Exeter, UK

  • “A Diskless Checkpointing Scheme Based on Vertical Encoding to Lower Fault Tolerance Overhead”

    Jinmin Yang, Hunan University;
    Enquan Yan, Hunan University

  • “Rejuvenating Shadows: Fault Tolerance with Forward Recovery”

    Xiaolong Cui, University of Pittsburgh;
    Taieb Znati, University of Pittsburgh;
    Rami Melhem, University of Pittsburgh

  • “File Aware Wear Leveling for PCM-based Mobile Consumer Electronics”

    Zheng Zhang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology;
    Dan Feng, Huazhong University of Science and Technology;
    Zhipeng Tan, Huazhong University of Science and Technology;
    Jianxi Chen, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics and Huazhong University of Science and Technology;
    Wei Zhou, Huazhong University of Science and Technology;
    Laurence T Yang, St. Francis Xavier University

  • “A Load-Aware Data Migration Scheme for Distributed Surveillance Video Processing with Hybrid Storage Architecture”

    Yangyang Gao, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications;
    Haitao Zhang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications;
    Yanpei Zhu, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications;
    Bingchang Tang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications;
    Huadong Ma, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications

Session 7D: Embedded Systems
Conference: HPCC
Session Chair: Waqar Haque, University of Northern British Columbia

  • “Adaptive Deadlock Detection and Resolution in Real-Time Distributed Environments”

    Waqar Haque, University of Northern British Columbia;
    Matthew Fontaine, University of Northern British Columbia;
    Adam Vezina, University of Northern British Columbia

  • “A Time-aware Programming Framework for Constructing Predictable Embedded Systems”

    Bo Wan, University of Science and Technology of China;
    Xi Li, University of Science and Technology of China;
    Haizhao Luo, University of Science and Technology of China;
    Kaiqi Zhou, University of Science and Technology of China;
    Chao Wang;
    Xianlan Chen, University of Science and Technology of China;
    Xuehai Zhou, University of Science and Technology of China

  • “Time Mode Based Next Position Prediction System”

    Chongsheng Yu, Shandong University;
    Xin Li, Shandong University;
    Lei Ju, Shandong University;
    Yu Zhang, Shandong University;
    Jian Qin, Shandong University;
    Lei Dou, Shandong University;
    Jie Lu, Shandong University

  • “A Cost Efficient Design of a Multi-Sink Multi-Controller WSN in a Smart Factory”

    Hamid Reza Faragardi, Malardalen University;
    Hossein Fotouhi, Malardalen University;
    Thomas Nolte, Malardalen University;
    Rahim Rahmani, Stockholm University